Tuesday, January 11, 2011

IFTA Noms, 2011

The Irish Film & Television Academy Award nominations have just been announced for 2011. I have asterisked the titles that may have received festival screenings in Ireland but have yet to be released theatrically here.

This can be contrasted with the nominations in the 'international' categories, all of which apply to films which I believe have been distributed here.

I have only listed the film and film/television categories. For the full list check www.ifta.ie. Interesting to note that the 'Actress in a Lead Role' category is an award across both film and television, whereas their male colleagues have separate awards for each platform. Might that be ascribed to an absence of roles, a dearth of good performances, or a shortage of submitted performances?

Title No. of nominations
*As If I Am Not There 6
*The Runway 5
Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne 5
*Rewind 4
Perrier's Bounty 4
*Parked 4
*My Brothers 4
*Sensation 3
Inception 3
The Way Back 2
The Social Network 2
A Prophet 2
Burma Soldier 1
Chloe 1
*Circus Fantasticus 1
*Essential Killing 1
*Lapland Odyssey 1
Pyjama Girls 1
*Snap 1
Tamara Drewe 1
The Ghost 1
The Kids are All Right 1
The King's Speech 1
The Next Three Days 1
The Pipe 1
Toy Story 3 1
What We Leave in Our Wake 1
Winter's Bone 1

Best Film
As If I Am Not There - James Flynn (Octagon Films)
Perrier's Bounty - Alan Moloney (Parallel Film)
Sensation - Katie Holly (Blinder Films)
Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne - Edwina Forkin (Zanzibar Films)
The Runway - Macdara Kelleher (Fastnet Films)

Director Film
PJ Dillon - Rewind (Carbon Films)
Tom Hall - Sensation (Blinder Films)
Ian Power - The Runway (Fastnet Films)
Juanita Wilson - As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)

Script Film
Will Collins - My Brothers (Rubicon Films)
Conor McDermottroe - Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne (Zanzibar Films)
Mark O'Rowe - Perrier's Bounty(Parallel Film)
Juanita Wilson - As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)

Actor in a Lead Role - Film
Martin McCann - Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne (Zanzibar Films)
Colm Meaney - Parked (Ripple World Pictures Limited)
Cillian Murphy - Perrier's Bounty (Parallel Films)
Liam Neeson - Chloe (Element Pictures Distribution)

Actress in a Lead Role - Film / Television
Ruth Bradley - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Orla Brady - Mistresses (Ecosse Films for BBC Wales)
Amy Huberman - Rewind (Carbon Films)
Sarah Flood - Fair City (RTÉ)
Charlene McKenna - RAW (Octagon Films / Ecosse Films)

Actor in a Supporting Role - Film
Pierce Brosnan - The Ghost (Element Pictures Distribution)
Colin Farrell - The Way Back (Exclusive Films)
Brendan Gleeson - Perrier’s Bounty (Parallel Films)
Cillian Murphy - Inception (Warner Bros.)

Actress in a Supporting Role - Film
Kerry Condon - The Runway (Fastnet Films)
Marcella Plunkett - Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne (Zanzibar Films)
Saoirse Ronan - The Way Back (Exclusive Films)
Eileen Walsh - Snap (Samson Films)

The George Morrison Feature Documentary Award
Burma Soldier - Julie le Brocquy (le Brocquy Fraser)
Pyjama Girls - Maya Derrington (Still Films)
The Pipe – Risteard Ó'Domhnaill& Rachel Lysaght (ScannáinInbhearTeo)
What We Leave in Our Wake - Pat Collins (Harvest Films)

Anam an Amhráin - Sean O Cualain (Sónta/Cartoon Saloon)
The External World - Ines Schiller, David O'Reilly
Head Space – Barry O’Donoghue (Barley Films)
The Octonauts - Darragh O'Connell (Brown Bag Films)

Short Film
Deep End Dance – Conor Horgan (Wildfire Films)
Noreen - Juliette Bonass (El Zorrero Films)
Pentecost - Peter McDonald (EMU Productions)
Small Change – Cathy Brady (Cherry RED Pictures)

International Film
A Prophet (Element Pictures Distribution)
Inception (Warner Bros.)
The Social Network (Sony)
Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney Pictures)

International Actor
Russell Crowe - The Next Three Days (Lionsgate Films)
Leonardo DiCaprio - Inception (Warner Bros.)
Jesse Esienberg - The Social Network (Sony)
Rahar Rahim - A Prophet (Element Pictures Distribution)

International Actress
Annette Benning - The Kids are All Right (Universal)
Helena Bonham-Carter - The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company)
Jennifer Lawrence - Winter's Bone (Artificial Eye)
Natasha Petrovic - As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (across film and television)
Costume Design
Joan Bergin - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Consolata Boyle - Tamara Drewe (Ruby Films)
Joan O'Cleary - Swansong - Story of Occi Byrne (Zanzibar Films)
Susan Scott - Cup Cake (Wee Buns)

Director of Photography
PJ Dillon - The Runway (Fastnet Films)
Tim Fleming - As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)
Donal Gilligan - Love/Hate (RTÉ)
Owen McPolin - The Silence (Company Pictures)

Dermot Diskin - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Guy Montgomery - Parked (Ripple World Pictures Limited)
Nathan Nugent - As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)
Emer Reynolds - My Brothers (Rubicon Films)

Make Up & Hair (Sponsored by MAC)
Jill Brennan – Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne (Zanita Films)
Caroline McCurdy - Na Cloigne (ROSG)
Tom McInerney, Dee Corcoran - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Louise Myler - Parked (Ripple World Pictures Limited)

Original Score
Niall Byrne - Parked (Ripple World Pictures)
Ray Harman - Na Cloigne (ROSG)
Lance Hogan - Lapland Odyssey (Ripple World Pictures)
Gary Lightbody & Jacknife Lee - My Brothers (Rubicon Films)

Production Design
Ray Ball - The Runway (Fastnet Films)
Tamara Conboy - Sensation (Bl!nder Films)
Tom Conroy - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Susie Cullen - The Silence (Company Pictures)

Circus Fantasticus - Daniel Birch, Robert Flanagan (Fastnet Films)
Essential Killing - Robert Flanagan, Michelle Cunniffe, Fiadhnait McCann (Element Pictures)
Rewind - Patrick Hanlon, Ken Galvin, Niall Brady (Carbon Films)
The Silence - Karl Merren, Ken Galvin, Peter Blayney (Company Pictures)

No comments: